Go to BIF Year


Big Ideas Fest Schedule 2016

 

Sunday | December 4
2:00PM Registration Opens
 
4:00PM - 5:30PM
 

Opening Session: Taking Off the Mask
Ashanti Branch and The Ever Forward Club

 
5:30PM - 6:15PM Reception 
   
6:15PM - 7:00PM

Dinner and Evening Program - Welcome

 

 

7:00PM - 7:15PM

7:15PM - 8:15PM

Liz Dwyer
Emcee 

Christie Hardwick Founder, Inspiration Gatherings
Changing the World, One Mind at a Time

Bill Ayers Distinguished Professor of Education
Demand the Impossible!

8:30PM - 11:00PM Learning Lab Open

8:30PM - 9:30PM


9:30PM - 11:00

OER in Action Workshop: Open Texbooks Transforming Teaching and Learning

Youth Zone (all welcome)

Monday | December 5
6:30AM - 8:30AM Breakfast
 
7:00AM - 8:30AM Learning Lab Open 
7:30AM - 8:30AM

Workshop
OER Commons User-Centered Design: Authoring Tool Feedback Session

8:30AM - 9:00AM

Welcome to the Action Collab Process
How might we create learning environments where the whole self is supported and nurtured?

   
9:00AM - 10:45AM

Action Collab: Storytelling Panel (sponsored by Hack Harassment)
Inclusion and Identity in an Increasingly Blended World

 

Adejire Bademosi Founder, Share Safely

Ellie Green (Lavender Courage) Professional Creative & Gaming Streamer, Twitch.tv 

Ash Whipple High School Student

Redeat Kibebew High School Student

10:45AM - 11:00AM

Break: Transition to Mansion

   
11:00AM - 12:15PM

Action Collab: Identify Opportunity
Discovery Conversation: Where are the places and spaces where you feel supported & nurtured?

   
12:15PM - 1:15PM Lunch 
   
1:15PM - 2:15PM Rapid Fire #1
 

Joe Orrach, Performer
To Be, To Learn

Lena Alfi, Director of Strategic Partnerships, Middle East Children's Institute
Mobilizing Local Resources to Educate Syrian Refugee Children

Tara Chklovski, Founder and CEO, Iridescent
Motivating Girls As Technology Leaders and Innovators in Their Communities: Design, Code, and Change

2:15PM - 2:30PM

Break - Transition to Mansion

   
2:30PM - 3:15PM

Action Collab: Design
Imagine Solution Possibilities

   
3:15PM - 3:30PM Break
   
3:30PM - 4:45PM

Action Collab: Prototyping
Show How Your Idea Works

   
4:45PM - 6:30PM  Free Time
   
4:45PM - 6:30PM Learning Lab Open
5:00PM - 6:00PM

OER in Action Workshop: STEM Stories From the Field

Co-Facilitators - Joanna Schimizzi, Nathan Carle, Charles Swift, and Rebecca Hanna

6:30PM-7:30PM

Dinner

Lesley Chilcott, Producer and Director - Introduction to CodeGirl

   
7:30PM - 8:30PM OER Commons User-Centered Design: Authoring Tool Feedback Session
   
7:45PM - 9:00PM Documentary Movie: CodeGirl
   
7:30PM - 11:00PM Learning Lab Open
8:30PM - 11:00PM

Youth Zone (all welcome)

Tuesday | December 6
6:30AM - 8:30AM Breakfast
 
7:00AM - 8:30AM Learning Lab Open 
7:30AM - 8:30AM

Office Hours: Open Education Practice

8:30AM - 9:30AM

Rapid Fire #2

 

Kristina Kuprevicius Director of Marketing & Community Partnerships, Judson Services, Inc.
Artist in Residence Program: Connecting Generations Through Living, Learning, and the Arts 

Atman Smith, Co-founder, Holistic Life Foundation
Empowering Communities Through Yoga, Mindfulness and Self-Care Practices

John Ungerleider, Professor & Director, School for International Training Graduate Institute
Youth Peacebuilding in Practice: Conflict, Identity, and Shared Power

9:30AM - 10:00AM

Action Collab 2: Advocacy and Action
How might we create supports for advocacy in action to impact positive change in education?

   
10:00AM-10:15AM

Break - Transition to Mansion

   
10:15AM - 12:00PM

Action Collab 2: Identify Opportunity 

   
12:00PM - 1:15PM

Lunch

BIFnik Experiences with Action Collabs Back Home

 

Ann Marie Krejcarek, President, Convent and Stuart Hall

Schools of the Sacred Heart

 

Maira Martelo, Community Mobilization Director, Jacksonville Public Education Fund

 
Jacqueline Smith, Assistant Vice President, Arizona State University
1:15PM - 2:15PM Rapid Fire #3

 

Christian Boer Designer, Dyslexie
Changing Dyslexia One Letter at a Time: Drawing Insights From Experience 

Summer Brenner, Author
Artist in Community: Creating Place-Based Social Justice Fiction for Youth

Todd Bol, Creator and Executive Director, Little Free Library
Beyond the Box: How Little Free Library Grew from Good Idea to Global Movement

2:15PM - 2:30PM Break - Transition to Mansion
   
2:30PM - 3:30PM Action Collab 2: Prototyping
   
3:30PM - 3:45PM Break
   
3:45PM - 4:30PM  Action Collab 2: Creating Positive Change & Reflection
   
4:30PM - 6:30PM Free Time
   
4:30PM - 6:30PM Learning Lab Open

5:00PM - 6:00PM

 

OER in Action Workshop: Librarians Leading Change in Schools

Co-Facilitators - Susan Ballard, Susan Mikkelsen, Pam Harland, and Margaret (Peg) Sullivan

5:00PM - 6:30PM BIF Team Workshop: Action Planning
   
6:30PM - 7:30PM Dinner
   
7:30PM - 10:00PM Game Night and Dessert Party
   
Wednesday | December 7
6:30AM - 8:30AM Breakfast
 
7:00AM - 8:30AM Learning Lab Open
 
8:30AM - 9:00AM Gallery Walk: Making Sense of Opportunities
   
9:00AM - 10:00AM Keynote (an interview by ISKME's Lisa Petrides)
 

David King III Director of Diversity and Belonging, Airbnb
Creating Change From Within

10:00AM - 10:15AM Break
   
10:15AM - 11:15AM Keynote
 

Jitu Brown, National Director, Journey for Justice Alliance
Speaking Power to Power: Community Organizing to Create a Humane and Equitable Public Education System

11:15AM - 12:00PM Action Steps: Moving Your Big Ideas Forward
   
12:00PM - 1:00PM Lunch